Name

Arnold Alois Schwarzenegger

Nickname

Arnold, Schwarzenegger, The Austrian Oak, Schwarzy, Arnie

Trending Topic: Adam Wiles Richard Height

arnold schwarzenegger height

Arnold Schwarzenegger Age And Nationality

Arnold Schwarzenegger was born on July 30, 1947 at Thal, Styria, Austria to Gustav and Aurelia Jadrny Schwarzenegger.

The now household name actor and politician was once a soldier, his early start on body building in the age of 15 gave him and sturdy athletic built fit for such a job. He did though; went AWOL to participate in the Jr. Mr. Europe contest(and win), knowing the consequences of his choice he accepted his week in military prison.

Under the supervision of Joe Weider, Arnold began his body building career and during every workout session, Arnold would train his back and chest together which is known as the “superset”.

Arnold Schwarzenegger Facts

  1. His last name Schwarzenegger means Plough man or Plow man
  2. Arnold served in the Austrian military in 1965
  3. The first time he ever picked up the barbell was in 1960
  4. At the age of fourteen, Arnold already made up his mind on becoming a body builder instead of playing soccer as he was active in the sport at that time
  5. Arnold is also very good friends with WWE star Andre the Giant
  6. He is also a huge fan of the WWE and smoking Cuban Cigar
  7. In 1983, Arnold became a citizen of the United States Of America

Best known for his acting; his first break came through his leading role in the film “Conan the Barbarian” followed by a sequel and more roles. His Notable roles are the following:

Check This Out: All About Ashton Kutcher

Interesting Read: How Tall is Amy Schumer

How Tall is Arnold Schwarzenegger –  Arnold Scwarzenegger Height, Weight, Age and Full Body Measurement

arnold schwarzenegger height

  • Height: 6′ 2″ (188 cm)
  • Weight: 260 lbs (118 kg)
  • Arms: 22″ (56 cm)
  • Chest: 57″ (145 cm)
  • Waist: 34″ (86 cm)
  • Thighs: 28,5″ (72 cm)
  • Calves: 20″ (51 cm)

Relationships

Married to Maria Shriver, they have 5 children:  Katherine Eunice Schwarzenegger, Christina Maria Aurelia Schwarzenegger, Patrick Arnold Shriver Schwarzenegger, and Christopher Sargent Shriver Schwarzenegger.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here